Pierre JEANNERET (1896-1967 ) Ensemble de... - Lot 41 - Lux-Auction

Lot 41
Estimation :
18000 - 20000 EUR
Pierre JEANNERET (1896-1967 ) Ensemble de six chaises de librairie à dossier bandeau en teck et assise cannée tendue sur une structure profilée formant un double piétement X joint par une entretoise en partie arrière. Circa 1960. Restauration d'usage et d'entretien H : 77 ; L : 47 ; P : 41 cm env. Provenance : University library de Chandigarh, Inde. Bibliographie : E. Touchaleaume & G. Moreau « Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret – l'aventure indienne » Editions Gourcuff Gradenigo & Eric Touchaleaume Galerie 54- Paris 2010. Exemplaire similaire reproduit en couleur page 569 (PJ-SI-51-A) Exemplaire au Musée National de Zurich Suisse Pierre Jeanneret (1896-1967). Set of six teak headband backrest library chairs with tight caned sitting with structured designed base consisting of a double X joined base by a brace in the rear part. circa 1960. Restoration of use. Height: 77 cm x length 47 cm x depth approx. 41 cm. Origin: Chandigarh University Library, India. Bibliography: E. Touchaleaume & G. Moreau, "Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret – l'aventure indienne," Gourcuff Gradenigo & Eric Touchaleaume Edition, Galerie 54, Paris, 2010. Similar model reproduced in color page 569 (PJ-SI-51-A). Model present at the National Switzerland Zurich Museum.
Mes ordres d'achat