Lot 41
18 000 - 20 000 €

Pierre JEANNERET (1896-1967 )

Ensemble de six chaises de librairie à dossier bandeau en teck et assise cannée tendue sur une structure profilée formant un double piétement X joint par une entretoise en partie arrière.

Circa 1960.

Restauration d'usage et d'entretien

H : 77 ; L : 47 ; P : 41 cm env.

Provenance : University library de Chandigarh, Inde.

Bibliographie :

E. Touchaleaume & G. Moreau

« Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret

– l'aventure indienne »

Editions Gourcuff Gradenigo &

Eric Touchaleaume Galerie 54- Paris 2010.

Exemplaire similaire reproduit en couleur page 569 (PJ-SI-51-A)

Exemplaire au Musée National de Zurich Suisse

Pierre Jeanneret (1896-1967).

Set of six teak headband backrest library chairs with tight caned sitting with structured designed base consisting of a double X joined base by a brace in the rear part.

circa 1960.

Restoration of use.

Height: 77 cm x length 47 cm x depth approx. 41 cm.

Origin: Chandigarh University Library, India.

Bibliography: E. Touchaleaume & G. Moreau, "Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret – l'aventure indienne," Gourcuff Gradenigo & Eric Touchaleaume Edition, Galerie 54, Paris, 2010.

Similar model reproduced in color page 569 (PJ-SI-51-A).

Model present at the National Switzerland Zurich Museum.
Mes ordres d'achat