Lot 42
50 000 - 60 000 €

Pierre JEANNERET (1896-1967).

Rare et exceptionnelle table de Conférence dite : « Committee Table ».

Pied type « fuseau » profilé plateau à champ galbé et biseauté vers le haut.

Teck massif et placage de teck (non peinte)

Circa 1961-1962

Restauration d'usage et d'entretien

H : 76 cm ; L : 244 cm ; P : 123 cm.

Provenance : Central State Library (1962) College of Art and Architecture de Chandigarh, Inde

Bibliographie :

Variante reprise dans E. Touchaleaume & G.

Moreau « Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret – l'aventure

indienne » Editions Gourcuff Gradenigo reproduit

en couleur page 583 (PJ-TA-01B)

Références : Patrich Seguin, Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret,

Chandigarh India 1951-66, Galerie Seguin, 2014, p.232.

Pierre Jeanneret ( 1896-1967 ) .

Rare and exceptional table conference called " Committee table ."

Solid teak and teak veneer ( unpainted )

circa 1961-1962

Restoration of use.

H: 76 cm ; L: 244 cm ; P: 123 cm .

Source : Central State Library (1962) College of Art and Architecture in Chandigarh, India

References:

Alternative recovery in Touchaleaume E. & G.

Moreau " Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret - adventure

Indian " Editions Gourcuff Gradenigo reproduced

color page 583 ( PJ- TA- 01B )

References: Patrich Seguin, Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret,

Chandigarh India from 1951 to 1966 , Seguin Gallery , 2014, p.232
Mes ordres d'achat