Lot 43
18 000 - 20 000 €

Pierre JEANNERET (1896-1967).

Rare et exceptionnelle Chauffeuse basse dite "kangourou" en sisso massif (palissandre indien) et cannage tressé. Assise et dossier cannés sur une structure profilée en sisso formant piètement sur l'arrière. Deux pieds obliques et profilés sur l'avant. Le dossier légèrement galbé.

Restauration d'usage et d'entretien

H : 73 ; L : 55 ; P : 67 cm.

Provenance : Hall General Hospital de Chandigarh, Inde

Bibliographie :

Variante reprise dans E. Touchaleaume & G.

Moreau « Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret – l'aventure

indienne » Editions Gourcuff Gradenigo reproduit

en couleur page 570 (PJ-SI-59-A)

Références : Patrich Seguin, Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret,

Chandigarh India 1951-66, Galerie Seguin, 2014, p. 204 et 205

Pierre Jeanneret ( 1896-1967 ) .

Rare and exceptional low seat called " kangaroo " solid sisso

( Indian rosewood ). Seat and backrest caned.

Two oblique feet and profiles on the front.

The slightly curved backrest .

Restoration of use.

H: 73; L: 55; P: 67 cm .

Provenance: Hall General Hospital in Chandigarh, India

References:

Alternative recovery in Touchaleaume E. & G.

Moreau " Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret - adventure

Indian " Editions Gourcuff Gradenigo reproduced

color page 570 (PJ -SI- 59 -A)

References: Patrich Seguin, Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret,

Chandigarh India from 1951 to 1966 , Seguin Gallery , 2014, p. 204 and 205
Mes ordres d'achat