Lot 57
3 800 - 4 500 €

Pierre JEANNERET (1896-1967)

"office cane chairs".

En teck, à dossier incliné et légèrement galbé.

Accotoirs détachés et profilés sur piètement latéral compas.

Dossier droit rattaché à l'assise, à large montant latéral fuselé.

Assise et dossier à fond de canne restaurés

Circa 1954.

Restauration d'usage et d'entretien

H : 76 ; L 50 ; P : 46 cm env.

Provenance : Bâtiments administratifs, Chandigarh, Inde.

Bibliographie :

Exemplaire similaire dans E. Touchaleaume & G.

Moreau « Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret – l'aventure

indienne » Editions Gourcuff Gradenigo reproduit

en couleur page 563 (PJ-SI-28-D).

Références :

Patrick Seguin, "Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret,

Chandigarh India 1951-66", Galerie Seguin, 2014,

p.283.

Pierre Jeanneret (1896-1967).

Armchair called "office cane chairs."

In teak, with bended and slightly curved back.

Detached armrests profiled on side compass feet.

The back is fixed to the seat by two small fixtures.

Cane seat and back,

circa 1956.

Measures: Height 76, Length 50 cm, Depth approx. 46 cm.

Restoration of use.

Provenance:

Administrative buildings, Chandigarh, India.

Bibliography:

- Similar model in E. Touchaleaume & G. Moreau "Le Corbusier - Pierre Jeanneret, L'Aventure indienne ", Gourcuff Gradenigo, color reproduction on page 563 (PJ-SI-28-B).

References :

- Patrick Seguin, "Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret, Chandigarh India 1951-66", Galerie Seguin, 2014, page 164-173 and page 283.

- Revue Architectural Digest, France, September-October 2010, p.184.

- Amie Siegel, Catalogue, Prem Krishnamurthy, 2014, page 136.
Mes ordres d'achat