Lot 185
5 000 - 6 000 €uro

Pierre JEANNERET (1896-1967)

Fauteuil «Easy Armchairs».

En teck à dossier incliné et légèrement galbé, à assise inclinée.

Accotoirs détachés et profilés sur piètement latéral compas.

Assise et dossier cannés restaurés

Circa 1955.

Restauration d'usage et d'entretien

H : 74 ; L : 52; P : 61 cm.env

Provenance : Bâtiments administratifs, Chandigarh, Inde.

Bibliographie :

Exemplaire similaire dans E. Touchaleaume & G.

Moreau « Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret – l'aventure

indienne » Editions Gourcuff Gradenigo & Eric

reproduit en couleur page 563 (PJ-SI-29-A).

Références :

Patrick Seguin, "Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret,

Chandigarh India 1951-66, Galerie Seguin, 2014, p.

174-181 et p.283.

Amie Siegel, Catalogue, Prem Krishnamurthy,

2014, p. 11 et p. 65.

Pierre Jeanneret (1896-1967) -

Chair «Easy Armchairs».

In teak with profiled and slightly curved backrests and bent seat.

Detected and profiled armrests and side compass design legs.

Cane seat and backrests.

circa 1955.

Height 74 cm x Length 52cm x Depth 61 cm approx.

Restoration of use.

Provenance : Administrative buildings, Chandigarh, India.

Bibliography:

Similar model in E. Touchaleaume & G. Moreau, « Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret – l'aventure indienne », Editions Gourcuff Gradenigo & Eric reproduced in color page 563 (PJ-SI-29-A).

References :

Patrick Seguin, "Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret, Chandigarh India 1951-66, Galerie Seguin, 2014, page 174-181 and page 283. Amie Siegel, Catalogue, Prem Krishnamurthy, 2014, page 11 and 65.
Mes ordres d'achat